Petal Hem

Capsule wardrobe & outfit color planners

The price edit · No. 04

Cost-per-wear calculator

What does that coat really cost each time you put it on? Add the price, how often you'll wear it, cleaning, repairs and what you might sell it for, then compare it with the alternatives.

Your items

$ Shows how many wears each item needs to get there

01Item 1

$
Wears worked out from
52 if worn all year
How long you'll wear it
Every time you'll put it on
$Dry cleaning etc.; 0 for home washing
$Hemming, resoling, total
$What you expect to sell it for

$1.00 a wear · 360 wears · $280.00 + $120.00 cleaning (6 cleans) − $40.00 resale = $360.00

02Item 2

$
Wears worked out from
52 if worn all year
How long you'll wear it
Every time you'll put it on
$Dry cleaning etc.; 0 for home washing
$Hemming, resoling, total
$What you expect to sell it for

$1.17 a wear · 60 wears · $70.00 = $70.00

03Item 3

$
Wears worked out from
52 if worn all year
How long you'll wear it
Every time you'll put it on
$Dry cleaning etc.; 0 for home washing
$Hemming, resoling, total
$What you expect to sell it for

$0.96 a wear · 260 wears · $190.00 + $60.00 alterations = $250.00

04Item 4

$
Wears worked out from
52 if worn all year
How long you'll wear it
Every time you'll put it on
$Dry cleaning etc.; 0 for home washing
$Hemming, resoling, total
$What you expect to sell it for

$50.00 a wear · 3 wears · $150.00 + $45.00 cleaning (3 cleans) − $45.00 resale = $150.00

Leather ankle boots works out cheapest at $0.96 a wear; Wedding guest dress costs the most, $50.00 a wear (about 52 times as much).

  1. Leather ankle boots$0.96
  2. Wool coat$1.00
  3. Budget coat$1.17
  4. Wedding guest dress$50.00
Cost per wear for each item
ItemWearsTotal costPrice ÷ wearsCost per wearWears to reach $1.00
Wool coat360$360.00$0.78$1.00360 ✓
Budget coat60$70.00$1.17$1.1770
Leather ankle boots260$250.00$0.73$0.96250 ✓
Wedding guest dress3$150.00$50.00$50.00never*

✓ already reached with the wears you planned. * Never: cleaning alone costs more per wear than the target. The longest bar is cut short to keep the others readable.

How to use the cost-per-wear calculator

Cost per wear is what you pay for a piece divided by the number of times you wear it. This calculator adds the running costs and takes off what you get back:

cost per wear = (price + cleaning + alterations & repairs − resale value) ÷ wears

The target sets the last column of the table: the fewest wears that bring each item down to that cost per wear.

Worked example

A $280 wool coat worn 3 times a week for 20 weeks a year over 6 years gets 360 wears. Six cleans at $20 add $120 and selling it for $40 takes some back: (280 + 120 − 40) ÷ 360 = $1.00 a wear. A $70 coat that lasts one winter gets 60 wears, or $1.17 a wear. The cleaning narrows the gap, but the better coat still wins.

Why wearing things more often matters

The Ellen MacArthur Foundation's 2017 report A New Textiles Economy found that clothing utilization, the average number of times a garment is worn before it stops being used, fell by 36% over the previous 15 years. The UK charity WRAP estimated in 2012 that keeping clothes in active use for just three months longer would cut the carbon, water and waste footprints of clothing by 5–10% each. Activist Livia Firth popularized a simple test in 2015: before you buy something, ask whether you will wear it at least 30 times.

Sources

Questions

What is a good cost per wear?

There is no universal figure: it depends on your budget and what the piece is. The number is most useful for comparing options, such as a dearer coat against a cheaper one, or for checking a buy against your own target. The target box shows how many wears each item needs to reach it.

How do I estimate how often I'll wear something?

Look at a similar piece you already own. A winter coat might be worn most days for 20 weeks a year, sandals twice a week for 12 weeks. Be honest about how many years you will keep it: fit, fashion and wear all shorten that.

Should I include cleaning costs?

Yes for anything dry-clean only, because cleaning can add up to more than the price over the years. If cleaning alone costs more per wear than your target, the table says the target can never be reached, however long you keep the piece.

Does selling it on really lower the cost per wear?

Yes. Money you get back reduces what the piece cost you overall. Resale prices are hard to predict, so use a low estimate, or leave it at zero to see the worst case.

Is my list saved?

Yes, in this browser's local storage on your device, together with your currency and target. Nothing is uploaded. “Download CSV” gives you a copy for a spreadsheet.